Back to Africa Check

No, Nigerian senator Enyinnaya Abaribe has not been shot and killed. Ignore rumours on social media

IN SHORT: Contrary to social media rumours, Enyinnaya Abaribe has not been shot dead at his home. Pictures claiming to show scenes of his murder are unrelated.

A post circulating on Facebook since July 2023 claims that Nigerian senator, Enyinnaya Abaribe, has been shot dead at his home in Abia state.

“SPARK NEWS Senator Enyinnaya Abaribe Reportedly Shot Dead After His Security Men Gunfight with Gunmen in Abia State,” the post reads.

It then says: "Senator Enyinnaya Abaribe, a well-known Nigerian politician, was reportedly shot dead at his home in Abia State. According to reports, an unknown group of gunmen entered his home and opened fire, leading to a gunfight that resulted in the senator's death.Abaribe was a prominent senator from Abia State and had a long history of political activity in Nigeria. He was a key member of the People's Democratic Party and had served as the Minority Leader in the Nigerian Senate.”

Abia is a state in South-East Nigeria. 

Abaribe, a senator representing Abia South senatorial district, has previously criticised former president Muhammadu Buhari’s government. 

In January 2020, Abaribe asked Buhari to resign, accusing him of failing to solve Nigeria’s security problems. 

The Facebook post includes three images: one shows two vehicles with papers scattered on the floor, another shows a black vehicle parked on the side of the road, and a third is the photo of Abaribe in the senate chamber. 

The same post has been published here, here, here, here and here.

AbaribeDeath_False

‘Fake news and damned lie’ – Abaribe 

There have been no reports by any reputable media organisation that Abaribe has died. The death of such a prominent politician would’ve made headlines.

A Google reverse image search of the first photo in the Facebook post  revealed that it has been online since September 2021. It shows the aftermath of an attack on a convoy belonging to a House of Representatives member, Chris Azubogu, in Anambra state.

Similarly, a Google reverse image search of the second photo revealed that it has been online since September 2022. It shows the scene of an attack on the convoy of Nigerian Senator representing Anambra South, Ifeanyi Ubah.

Abaribe has debunked the claim that he was shot and killed in his home. On 30 July 2023, he told local newspaper Vanguard that the claim is “fake news and [a] damned lie.”

Africa Check debunked a similar claim about Abaribe in January when it was rumoured that he had died from kidney failure in a United Kingdom hospital.

The claim that he was shot dead at his home in July is false.

Republish our content for free

We believe that everyone needs the facts.

You can republish the text of this article free of charge, both online and in print. However, we ask that you pay attention to these simple guidelines. In a nutshell:

1. Do not include images, as in most cases we do not own the copyright.

2. Please do not edit the article.

3. Make sure you credit "Africa Check" in the byline and don't forget to mention that the article was originally published on africacheck.org.

For publishers: what to do if your post is rated false

A fact-checker has rated your Facebook or Instagram post as “false”, “altered”, “partly false” or “missing context”. This could have serious consequences. What do you do?

Click on our guide for the steps you should follow.

Publishers guide

Africa Check teams up with Facebook

Africa Check is a partner in Meta's third-party fact-checking programme to help stop the spread of false information on social media.

The content we rate as “false” will be downgraded on Facebook and Instagram. This means fewer people will see it.

You can also help identify false information on Facebook. This guide explains how.

Add new comment

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.
limit: 600 characters

Want to keep reading our fact-checks?

We will never charge you for verified, reliable information. Help us keep it that way by supporting our work.

Become a newsletter subscriber

Support independent fact-checking in Africa.