Back to Africa Check

No, video doesn’t show flooded valley in Kenya – it’s from Saudi Arabia

IN SHORT: Kenya has been hit by heavy rains in 2024, resulting in flooding. But this video of a flooded valley was filmed in Saudi Arabia, not Kenya as claimed online.

“Flooding in Kenya.” That’s the text overlaid on a video circulating on social media in Kenya. 

It shows a massive flood, with a white vehicle being swept downstream in a valley. Some houses and trees can also be seen. 

One user claimed the footage was from Mai Mahiu, a town located about 45 kilometres from Kenya’s capital, Nairobi. Others said the video was taken in Kenya, but did not specify where in the country.

Since March 2024, Kenya has been experiencing heavy rainfall, causing flooding and landslides in some parts of the country. The death toll was estimated to be at 291 in May, while more rain was forecast for June. Mai Mahiu was one of the hardest-hit areas, recording at least 50 deaths

But was the video filmed in Kenya? We checked.

Nothing but the facts

Get a weekly dose of facts delivered straight to your inbox.

KenyaFlood_False

The footage shows floods in Saudi Arabia

We ran keyframes from the video through Google Lens to determine its origin. The search revealed that these images have been circulating online since the end of March.

The video was originally posted on 31 March by a verified X (formerly Twitter) account named Al-Bahah Weather, which describes itself as “a specialised team of weather condition analysts and rain science observers in the Al-Bahah region and all regions of the Kingdom”. 

The account said the video showed flooding in Wadi Al-Hubbara, a valley in the Al-Bahah region of south-west Saudi Arabia.

Using this information, we found that the Saudi National Center for Meteorology had issued a red alert for adverse weather conditions in the region on 30 March, a day before the video first appeared online. 

The Al-Bahah government and the Saudi civil defense also posted videos of floods in the area, but from different angles. The architectural elements in these videos match those in the viral footage and Google Maps photos.

The claim that the video shows flooding in Kenya is false. It shows flooding in the southwest region of Saudi Arabia.

The false claim can also be seen here, here, here, here and here.

Republish our content for free

We believe that everyone needs the facts.

You can republish the text of this article free of charge, both online and in print. However, we ask that you pay attention to these simple guidelines. In a nutshell:

1. Do not include images, as in most cases we do not own the copyright.

2. Please do not edit the article.

3. Make sure you credit "Africa Check" in the byline and don't forget to mention that the article was originally published on africacheck.org.

For publishers: what to do if your post is rated false

A fact-checker has rated your Facebook or Instagram post as “false”, “altered”, “partly false” or “missing context”. This could have serious consequences. What do you do?

Click on our guide for the steps you should follow.

Publishers guide

Africa Check teams up with Facebook

Africa Check is a partner in Meta's third-party fact-checking programme to help stop the spread of false information on social media.

The content we rate as “false” will be downgraded on Facebook and Instagram. This means fewer people will see it.

You can also help identify false information on Facebook. This guide explains how.

Add new comment

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.
limit: 600 characters

Want to keep reading our fact-checks?

We will never charge you for verified, reliable information. Help us keep it that way by supporting our work.

Become a newsletter subscriber

Support independent fact-checking in Africa.