Back to Africa Check

Uganda’s health minister was vaccinated against Covid-19 – video shows re-enactment for journalists soon after

A video of Ugandan health minister Dr Jane Ruth Aceng pretending to get a Covid-19 vaccine jab was posted on Facebook on 11 March 2021 and has since been viewed more than 20,000 times. 

In the video, a medic brings the syringe needle close to Aceng’s arm. But it’s clear that the syringe is empty, and the needle does not penetrate her skin.


On 10 March, Uganda’s health ministry tweeted an entirely different video of Aceng being given an injection.



“The Minister for Health, @JaneRuth_Aceng, has received the 1st dose of the COVID-19 vaccine now at Mulago Specialized Women and Neonatal Hospital #COVIDVaccinationUG,” the tweet reads.

Was Aceng lying and trying to “fool the world” in the first video? Or is there context missing here?


‘Stop spreading fake news’

Both Aceng and the health ministry have dismissed the Facebook post.

“Please ignore the fake video making rounds on social media indicating that @JaneRuth_Aceng was not vaccinated against COVID,” the ministry tweeted on 11 March. “Below is the actual video taken during the launch of the #COVIDVaccinationUG campaign where @JaneRuth_Aceng was the 1st individual to get vaccinated.”



The video shows the same scene tweeted the day before, shot from a different angle. It is clear that the syringe needle penetrated her arm and the vaccine dose was delivered.

Aceng also tweeted this third video, saying: “For those deliberately trying to convince the public that I was not vaccinated against COVID-19 yesterday, take a look at the video below. I was vaccinated using the AstraZeneca COVID-19 vaccine during the #COVIDVaccinationUG launch. Please stop spreading fake news!”

‘The fake is a true fake’

Uganda’s Observer newspaper explained what was going on, saying Aceng had in fact taken the jab.

“#Uganda Health minister 'fake' #COVID19 vaccination explained,” it tweeted. “[According] to several journalists who covered the event [including] our own [Nicholas Bamulanzeki], she actually took the jab. However some journos who'd missed clear shots asked her to ‘fake’ the vaccination again. The fake is a true fake.”



Republish our content for free

We believe that everyone needs the facts.

You can republish the text of this article free of charge, both online and in print. However, we ask that you pay attention to these simple guidelines. In a nutshell:

1. Do not include images, as in most cases we do not own the copyright.

2. Please do not edit the article.

3. Make sure you credit "Africa Check" in the byline and don't forget to mention that the article was originally published on

For publishers: what to do if your post is rated false

A fact-checker has rated your Facebook or Instagram post as “false”, “altered”, “partly false” or “missing context”. This could have serious consequences. What do you do?

Click on our guide for the steps you should follow.

Publishers guide

Africa Check teams up with Facebook

Africa Check is a partner in Meta's third-party fact-checking programme to help stop the spread of false information on social media.

The content we rate as “false” will be downgraded on Facebook and Instagram. This means fewer people will see it.

You can also help identify false information on Facebook. This guide explains how.

Add new comment

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.
limit: 600 characters

Want to keep reading our fact-checks?

We will never charge you for verified, reliable information. Help us keep it that way by supporting our work.

Become a newsletter subscriber

Support independent fact-checking in Africa.