Back to Africa Check

ANC’s 5 million house claim an 'error/typo'

This article is more than 8 years old

In the lead up to a parliamentary debate on a motion of no confidence in South African President Jacob Zuma, the ruling African National Congress (ANC) parliamentary caucus tweeted a number of claims using the hashtag #ConfidenceInZuma.

ANC 5 million houses


One of the tweets claimed that five million houses had been built by government since 1994.

Is the figure correct?

Claim is an 'error/typo'

Africa Check responded to the tweet asking for the source of the claim.

Head of media and communications for the ANC parliamentary caucus, Moloto Mothapo, replied and said “this is an error/typo. The correct figure is +/- 3 million, as it commonly known”.

Housing numbers

The figure tweeted by Mothapo, of “+/- 3 million”, is closer to the truth. Data from the department of human settlements suggests that 2,930,485 houses or housing units were delivered between 1994/95 and 2014/15.

However, it is unclear exactly what government has counted as a house or housing unit over this period. It could include housing subsidies, the number of houses built, registered deeds or the provision of low-income rental accommodation.

Concerns have also been raised over the accuracy of the housing statistics. Experts caution that since the figures have not been independently verified they should be viewed as "indicative rather than entirely conclusive”.

Conclusion: 3 million houses delivered (probably), not 5 million

The ANC parliamentary caucus’ claim that 5 million houses had been built since 1994 is incorrect. Government data shows that between 1994/95 and 2014/15 2,930,485 houses or housing units were delivered. However, concerns have been raised about the accuracy of these figures.

The tweet has been deleted but no correction has been issued. When Mothapo was asked if a correction would be issued he responded saying that “I did that in my response to [Africa Check]”.

Note: the claims in the tweet regarding water, electricity and sanitation were mostly correct.


Additional reading

FACTSHEET: The housing situation in South Africa

Minister Sisulu is right – SA’s housing delivery has almost halved since 2006/07

Republish our content for free

We believe that everyone needs the facts.

You can republish the text of this article free of charge, both online and in print. However, we ask that you pay attention to these simple guidelines. In a nutshell:

1. Do not include images, as in most cases we do not own the copyright.

2. Please do not edit the article.

3. Make sure you credit "Africa Check" in the byline and don't forget to mention that the article was originally published on

Add new comment

Restricted HTML

  • Allowed HTML tags: <a href hreflang> <em> <strong> <cite> <blockquote cite> <code> <ul type> <ol start type> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd> <h2 id> <h3 id> <h4 id> <h5 id> <h6 id>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
  • Web page addresses and email addresses turn into links automatically.
limit: 600 characters

Want to keep reading our fact-checks?

We will never charge you for verified, reliable information. Help us keep it that way by supporting our work.

Become a newsletter subscriber

Support independent fact-checking in Africa.