#EndSARS: Nigerian army spokesperson contradicts claim there were ‘no soldiers at scene’ of Lekki shooting

On the night of 20 of October 2020, security forces opened fire on #EndSars protesters gathered at the Lekki toll gate in Lagos, Nigeria’s largest city. Footage of the shooting quickly spread on social media.

Scores of protesters had peacefully blocked the toll gate for days to get the government’s attention to their demand for an end to brutality by members of Sars, the Special Anti-Robbery Squad of the Nigerian police.

Global human rights watchdog Amnesty International claims at least 10 people were killed in the shooting, although Nigerian authorities have disputed the figure.

News of the shooting was carried by local and global media, including a story by Sahara Reporters headlined: “Nigerian Military Open Fire on Peaceful #EndSARS At Lekki Toll Gate”. The subhead added: “Police, Army Massacre Peaceful Protesters In Nigeria”.

But on 21 October the Nigerian Army posted a screenshot of the Sahara Reporters story on its verified Twitter account, with the words “No soldiers were at the Scene” stamped on it in red and the comment, “Fake News!”

Eyewitnesses told journalists that soldiers had opened fire at the toll gate. But were there, in fact, “no soldiers at the scene”?

‘Army deployed to Lekki toll gate’

Several government officials have contradicted the army’s claim – including an army spokesperson.

The day after the shooting, Lagos governor Babajide Sanwo-Olu made a statement on national TV, later posted on his verified Twitter account.

“It is imperative to explain that no governor controls the rules of engagement of the army,” he said. “I have nevertheless instructed an investigation into the ordered and the adopted rules of engagement employed by the men of the Nigerian Army deployed to the Lekki Toll Gate.”

A few days later, Sanwo-Olu said in an interview on CNN: “From the footage that we could see because there were cameras at that facility, it seems to me that they would be men in military uniform. They should be Nigerian Army or something … Yes, they were there, that’s what the footage shows.”

Lagos govt asked army to intervene – spokesperson

On 27 October Major Osoba Olaniyi, the acting deputy director of army public relations and the 81st division Lagos, issued a press statement that admitted soldiers were on the scene of the shooting – although he said they were there at the Lagos government’s request, and did not open fire.

“The decision to call in the military was taken by the Lagos State Government (LASG) after a 24 hours curfew was imposed. This was a result of the violence which led to several police stations being burnt, policemen killed, suspects in police custody released and weapons carted away,” the statement reads in part.

“It was at this point that LASG requested for the military to intervene in order to restore normalcy. The intervention of the military followed all laid down procedures for Internal Security operations and all the soldiers involved acted within the confines of the Rules of Engagement (ROE) for Internal Security operations.”

He added that “the Nigerian Army in discharge of its constitutional responsibilities did not shoot at any civilian as there are glaring and convincing evidence to attest”.

But by the army’s own admission, soldiers were on the scene when the shooting started at the Lekki toll gate. – Lanre Olagunju


 

For publishers: what to do if your post is rated false

A fact-checker has rated your Facebook or Instagram post as “false”. What should you do? First, don't delete!

Click on our guide for the steps you should follow.

Publishers guide

Africa Check teams up with Facebook

Africa Check is a partner in Facebook’s third-party fact-checking programme to help stop the spread of false information on social media.

The content we rate as “false” will be downgraded on Facebook and Instagram. This means fewer people will see it.

You can also help identify false information on Facebook. This guide explains how.

Fighting coronavirus misinformation

Africa Check is working with the CoronaVirusFacts/DatosCoronaVirus Alliance, a coalition of more than 100 fact-checkers fighting misinformation about the Covid-19 pandemic.

Learn more about the alliance here.

© Copyright Africa Check 2020. Read our republishing guidelines. You may reproduce this piece or content from it for the purpose of reporting and/or discussing news and current events. This is subject to: Crediting Africa Check in the byline, keeping all hyperlinks to the sources used and adding this sentence at the end of your publication: “This report was written by Africa Check, a non-partisan fact-checking organisation. View the original piece on their website", with a link back to this page.