ANC’s 5 million house claim an ‘error/typo’

Comments 1

South Africa's African National Congress parliamentary caucus tweeted that 5 million houses have been built since 1994. The claim is incorrect.

In the lead up to a parliamentary debate on a motion of no confidence in South African President Jacob Zuma, the ruling African National Congress (ANC) parliamentary caucus tweeted a number of claims using the hashtag #ConfidenceInZuma.

ANC 5 million houses

 

One of the tweets claimed that five million houses had been built by government since 1994.

Is the figure correct?

Claim is an ‘error/typo’

Africa Check responded to the tweet asking for the source of the claim.

Head of media and communications for the ANC parliamentary caucus, Moloto Mothapo, replied and said “this is an error/typo. The correct figure is +/- 3 million, as it commonly known”.

Housing numbers

The figure tweeted by Mothapo, of “+/- 3 million”, is closer to the truth. Data from the department of human settlements suggests that 2,930,485 houses or housing units were delivered between 1994/95 and 2014/15.

However, it is unclear exactly what government has counted as a house or housing unit over this period. It could include housing subsidies, the number of houses built, registered deeds or the provision of low-income rental accommodation.

Concerns have also been raised over the accuracy of the housing statistics. Experts caution that since the figures have not been independently verified they should be viewed as “indicative rather than entirely conclusive”.

Conclusion: 3 million houses delivered (probably), not 5 million

The ANC parliamentary caucus’ claim that 5 million houses had been built since 1994 is incorrect. Government data shows that between 1994/95 and 2014/15 2,930,485 houses or housing units were delivered. However, concerns have been raised about the accuracy of these figures.

The tweet has been deleted but no correction has been issued. When Mothapo was asked if a correction would be issued he responded saying that “I did that in my response to [Africa Check]”.

Note: the claims in the tweet regarding water, electricity and sanitation were mostly correct.

 

Additional reading

FACTSHEET: The housing situation in South Africa

Minister Sisulu is right – SA’s housing delivery has almost halved since 2006/07

© Copyright Africa Check 2019. Read our republishing guidelines. You may reproduce this piece or content from it for the purpose of reporting and/or discussing news and current events. This is subject to: Crediting Africa Check in the byline, keeping all hyperlinks to the sources used and adding this sentence at the end of your publication: “This report was written by Africa Check, a non-partisan fact-checking organisation. View the original piece on their website", with a link back to this page.

Comment on this report

Comments 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

Africa Check encourages frank, open, inclusive discussion of the topics raised on the website. To ensure the discussion meets these aims we have established some simple House Rules for contributions. Any contributions that violate the rules may be removed by the moderator.

Contributions must:

  • Relate to the topic of the report or post
  • Be written mainly in English

Contributions may not:

  • Contain defamatory, obscene, abusive, threatening or harassing language or material;
  • Encourage or constitute conduct which is unlawful;
  • Contain material in respect of which another party holds the rights, where such rights have not be cleared by you;
  • Contain personal information about you or others that might put anyone at risk;
  • Contain unsuitable URLs;
  • Constitute junk mail or unauthorised advertising;
  • Be submitted repeatedly as comments on the same report or post;

By making any contribution you agree that, in addition to these House Rules, you shall be bound by Africa Check's Terms and Conditions of use which can be accessed on the website.

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.