No, a Zambian nurse didn’t swap 5,000 babies at birth for 12 years

Did a nurse admit to switching 5,000 babies in the 12 years she worked at Zambia’s University Teaching Hospital? It never happened, despite a fake story on junk news site Xpouzar and on the Zambian Observer.

The sites shared the story on Facebook – later taking them down – but it can still be found on Enderson Online News, Reesdiary and other pages.

Xpouzar claims that the nurse, one Elizabeth Bwalya Mwewa, has terminal cancer and confessed “on her sick bed” that she exchanged the babies of thousands of new mothers during her work in the maternity ward.

It quotes her as saying: “If you were born in UTH between the years 1983 to 1995 chances are your parents may not be your biological parents. I had developed a habit of swapping newly born babies just for fun. So take a good look at your siblings, if for example everyone is light and you are dark you are that child and I am really sorry for that.”

‘Elizabeth Mwewa’ never worked at hospital

But the Zambia’s General Nursing Council has refuted the story. The hospital has never employed a nurse named Elizabeth Bwalya Mwewa.

And a reverse image search for the photo of “Mwewa” turns it up on the blog of Ma Sedaye, a nurse originally from Zimbabwe who now lives in the US state of Ohio.

Zambian newspaper Lusaka Times reports that the council’s investigation of the story has “revealed that no midwife by that name ever existed and later on worked in maternity ward at the University Teaching Hospitals”.

Swapping a baby every day?

But the story has still found its way around the world.

And fact-checkers have responded. The story has been debunked by East African fact-checking organisation Pesa Check, as well as by Snopes, AFP Fact-check, Hoax-Alert and more.

A check on Did You Know Facts makes and interesting point: “for her claim to be true she would have had to swap a baby every day for 13 years”, including weekends. That’s “quite a feat for no one to notice”.

In fact, 5,000 days is 13.7 years. The nurse, the story says, worked for 12 years. So sometimes she would have had to swap two babies a day. – Africa Check (31/05/19)


 

For publishers: what to do if your post is rated false

A fact-checker has rated your Facebook or Instagram post as “false”. What should you do? First, don't delete!

Click on our guide for the steps you should follow.

Publishers guide

Africa Check teams up with Facebook

Africa Check is a partner in Facebook’s third-party fact-checking programme to help stop the spread of false information on social media.

The content we rate as “false” will be downgraded on Facebook and Instagram. This means fewer people will see it.

You can also help identify false information on Facebook. This guide explains how.

Fighting coronavirus misinformation

Africa Check is working with the CoronaVirusFacts/DatosCoronaVirus Alliance, a coalition of more than 100 fact-checkers fighting misinformation about the Covid-19 pandemic.

Learn more about the alliance here.

© Copyright Africa Check 2020. Read our republishing guidelines. You may reproduce this piece or content from it for the purpose of reporting and/or discussing news and current events. This is subject to: Crediting Africa Check in the byline, keeping all hyperlinks to the sources used and adding this sentence at the end of your publication: “This report was written by Africa Check, a non-partisan fact-checking organisation. View the original piece on their website", with a link back to this page.